Privacy Policy


Q MEDIA SOLUTIONS INC. – PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Privacy Policy of Q Media Solutions Inc. and its wholly owned subsidiary, 2000556 Ontario Inc., which owns and operates Getinvolved.ca (collectively, “Q Media”) informs you of Q Media’s commitment to, and policy on, privacy. It tells you how Q Media ensures that your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is protected.

 

A.        Q MEDIA’S COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to Q Media’s relationship with visitors to Q Media’s site, whether the visitor be a User (volunteer or Qualified Organization) a potential User or just curious about the Site.

The Privacy Policy outlines Q Media’s policy on individual privacy, and tells you how Q Media enacts that Policy to ensure that your privacy and the confidentiality of your information are protected.

 

B.        Q MEDIA’s PRIVACY POLICY

Q Media’s Privacy Policy applies to individuals visiting Q Media’s site in any capacity. It consists of the following key principles:

1.             Identify the Reason for Q Media’s request for Personal Information
2.             Obtaining you Consent
3.             Minimizing the Amount/Kind of Personal Information Requested
4.             Minimizing the Retention of the Personal Information
5.             Keeping Accurate Personal Information
6.             Protecting the Personal Information
7.             Openness About Q Media’s Management of Personal Information
8.             Access to Your Personal Information
9.             Ensuring these Principles are Followed

 

C.        ENACTING Q MEDIA’s PRIVACY POLICY

1.             Identify the Reason for Requesting the Personal Information

Either before or when Q Media collects personal information about you, Q Media will explain how Q Media intends to use it. Q Media will limit the information Q Media collects to what Q Media needs for those purposes, and Q Media will use it only for those purposes.

2.             Obtaining your Consent

Your consent is required for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information. Generally this consent will be obtained at the time the information is requested and will be a condition of your entering into certain transactions with Q Media. Consent will typically require you to indicate, in some recordable fashion, your agreement to the uses in question.

When you apply for a product or service, Q Media will indicate in the application or agreement how Q Media intend to use your information. If Q Media wishes in the future to use it for another purpose, Q Media will ask you for your consent at that time.

Q Media will obtain your consent if Q Media wish to use your information for any other purpose and before collecting information from third parties.

Q Media may provide your information to other persons, only:

-where Q Media has your consent
-where the other parties are Q Media’s suppliers or agents who assist us in serving you
-where Q Media is required or permitted to do so by law
-where transfers of a business are involved

however, Q Media must give information in response to a valid demand, search warrant or other legally valid enquiry or order. Q Media may disclose information to help it collect a debt owed to Q Media by you. Q Media may also disclose information to an investigative body in the case of a breach of agreement or contravention of law – this helps prevent fraud, money laundering or other criminal activity.

Please note that Q Media may not be able to provide information about you from Q Media’s records which contains references to other persons which is subject to legal privilege, contains confidential information proprietary to us, relates to an investigation of a breach of agreement or contravention of laws, or cannot be disclosed for other legal reasons.

3.             Minimizing the Amount/Kind of Personal Information Requested

Q Media will only ask for the information Q Media needs for that particular product or service and will only disclose any personal information with your consent or as may be required by law.

Q Media will indicate clearly which information would help Q Media to better deliver Q Media’s products and services to you but is optional for you to provide.

4.             Minimizing the Retention of the Personal Information

Q Media will only retain any personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which you agreed to provide the information.

5.             Keeping Accurate Personal Information

Q Media will make every reasonable effort to keep your information accurate and up-to-date.

You can help by keeping Q Media informed of any changes, such as if you move or change telephone numbers. If you find any errors in Q Media’s information about you, let us know and Q Media will make the corrections immediately, and make sure they are conveyed to anyone Q Media who may have been misinformed. For information that remains in dispute, Q Media will note your opinion in the file.

Should you want to confirm or change the personal information Q Media has about you, Q Media will give you access to the information Q Media retains about you. Please see article 8, Access to Your Personal Information

6.             Protecting the Personal Information

Q Media will protect your information with appropriate safeguards and security measures.

Q Media have thorough security standards to protect Q Media’s systems and your information against unauthorized access and use.

For example, Q Media’s systems are designed to ensure that your password and other access codes are always private and confidential. For your protection, your access codes are known only to you – Q Media’s employees cannot gain access to them and they will not ask you to reveal them.

Q Media will protect your personal information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. Q Media will retain your personal information only for the time it is required for the purposes for which you gave your consent.

7.             Openness About Q Media’s Management of Personal Information

Q Media will make readily available to you, specific information about the policies and practices relating to Q Media’s management of personal information.

In particular Q Media shall make available:

-The name and address of the person who is accountable for Q Media’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries may be forwarded ( see Article 9 )
-The means of gaining access to personal information by Q Media ( see Article 8 )

8.             Access to Your Personal Information

You may have access to your personal information held by Q Media by contacting the individual referred to in Article 9 and requesting any or all of the following:

-A copy of your personal information held by Q Media
-A copy of what personal information is made available to related organizations (i.e. subsidiaries)

Q Media shall make available to you a copy of the above information you have requested within 30 days of your request.

9.             Ensuring these Principles are Followed

The following individual and his/her address is accountable for Q Media personal information privacy policies and practices:

See Step 1 below

If you have any questions, concerns or problems about privacy, confidentiality or how a request for information was handled, you can take the following actions. If you choose to mail, fax or email us, please include your full name, address and telephone number.

 

STEP 1

Mail:              

Dorothy Engleman

Q Media Solutions Inc.

2 Berkeley Street

Suite 305

Toronto Ontario M5A 4J5

Telephone: 416 361-5907

Fax: 416 361-0637

E-mail: de@qmediasolutions.com

 

STEP 2

If you are not satisfied with the solution you receive in Step 1, You may also contact

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

112 Kent Street

Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3,

or call toll-free at 1-800-282-1376.